Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!
The Black Angels- Directions to See A Ghost
M83- Saturdays=Youth
Sun Kil Moon- April
Flying Lotus- Los Angeles
Fleet Foxes- S/T
TV On The Radio- Dear Science
Boris- Smile (Japanese version)
Dungen- 4
Local H- 12 Angry Months
And its a box set, but:
Gas- Nah und Fern
(This post was last modified: 12-04-2008 09:09 PM by niuhuskie84.)
Ludacris: Therapy of the Mind
AC/DC: Black Ice
P.O.D. When Angles and Serpents Dance
Guns N Roses: Chinese Democracy
The Game: LAX
Metallica: Death Magnetic
Gza Genius: Pro Tools
LL Cool J: Exit 13
Nelly Brass Knuckles
Staind: The Illusion of Progress
The Black Crowes: Warpaint
Wu Tang Clan: 8 Diagrams
Soooo to rank them....
1) Metallica: Death Magnetic
2) The Game: LAX
3) P.O.D. :When Angels and Serpents Dance
4) LL Cool J: Exit 13
5) Guns N Roses: Chinese Democracy
6) Staind: The Illusion of Progress
7) Wu Tang Clan: 8 Diagrams
8) AC/DC: Black Ice
9) The Black Crowes: Warpaint
10) Gza/Genius: Pro Tools
11) Ludacris: Theatre of the Mind
12) Nelly: Brass Knuckles
Frightened Rabbit- Midnight Organ Fight
Kills- Midnight Boom
TV on the Radio- Dear Science
Why?- Alopecia
Raveonettes- Lust Lust Lust
Submarines- Honeysuckle Weeks
Blitzen Trapper- Furr
Bon Iver- For Emma, Forever Ago
Mirah- Days Old Feeling
Cloud Cult- Feel Good Ghosts
That's why I made this topic. I wanted to beat the year end reviews to eliminate a skewed opinion...
Yea, I've pretty much been saying the same albums all year. Werent too many surprises down the stretch
Nothing stroke your fancy later on the year which came out earlier in the year? We just completed our year end list over on WOXY. Now I got to get a bunch of new music to listen to.
And Blah, how bout you?
As for song of the year? Always harder to choose. It's a toss up from a handful of worthy selections, but the song that I listened to the most was
Ok, here's mine. I meant to do it sooner, but have been tied up and wanted to listen to each choice to make sure it was as good as I remembered....
As you can see, there was no chance of me copying any of the snooty magazine lists....
The Myriad - With Arrows With Poise
The Stills - Oceans Will Rise
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Augustana - Can't Love, Can't Hurt
Adele - 29
The Black Keys - Attack & Release
Juliana Hatfield - How To Walk Away
Gavin Rossdale - Wanderlust
David Usher - Wake Up & Say Goodbye
Candlebox - Into The Sun
Biggest Disappointments:
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's - Animal/Not Animal
Ben Folds - Way To Normal
blah Wrote:Ok, here's mine. I meant to do it sooner, but have been tied up and wanted to listen to each choice to make sure it was as good as I remembered....
As you can see, there was no chance of me copying any of the snooty magazine lists....
The Myriad - With Arrows With Poise
The Stills - Oceans Will Rise
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Augustana - Can't Love, Can't Hurt
Adele - 29
The Black Keys - Attack & Release
Juliana Hatfield - How To Walk Away
Gavin Rossdale - Wanderlust
David Usher - Wake Up & Say Goodbye Candlebox - Into The Sun
Biggest Disappointments:
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's - Animal/Not Animal
Ben Folds - Way To Normal
Candlebox put out a new cd? I kind of dug their first one... and the follow up was ok too...
blah Wrote:Ok, here's mine. I meant to do it sooner, but have been tied up and wanted to listen to each choice to make sure it was as good as I remembered....
As you can see, there was no chance of me copying any of the snooty magazine lists....
The Myriad - With Arrows With Poise
The Stills - Oceans Will Rise
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Augustana - Can't Love, Can't Hurt
Adele - 29
The Black Keys - Attack & Release
Juliana Hatfield - How To Walk Away
Gavin Rossdale - Wanderlust
David Usher - Wake Up & Say Goodbye Candlebox - Into The Sun
Biggest Disappointments:
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's - Animal/Not Animal
Ben Folds - Way To Normal
Candlebox put out a new cd? I kind of dug their first one... and the follow up was ok too...
Yeah. Nothing new or ground breaking. Just straightforward rock.
(12-13-2008 03:28 PM)blah Wrote: Ok, here's mine. I meant to do it sooner, but have been tied up and wanted to listen to each choice to make sure it was as good as I remembered....
As you can see, there was no chance of me copying any of the snooty magazine lists....
The Myriad - With Arrows With Poise
The Stills - Oceans Will Rise
Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend
Augustana - Can't Love, Can't Hurt
The Black Keys - Attack & Release
Juliana Hatfield - How To Walk Away
Gavin Rossdale - Wanderlust
David Usher - Wake Up & Say Goodbye Sun Kil Moon - April People In Planes - Beyond The Horizon
Biggest Disappointments:
Margot & the Nuclear So & So's - Animal/Not Animal
Ben Folds - Way To Normal
Edit: Since it wasn't quite the end of the year, I want to revise my previous list to add the bolded entries. I forgot them in my first pass.....
(This post was last modified: 12-28-2008 12:34 AM by blah.)
If I could edit this list, I'd include the latest Cut Copy. That's some good stuff NIU. I bought the album in Indianapolis at Indy CD & Vinyl and we listened to it from 86th street to Broad Ripple to Downtown to 86th St to Broad Ripple to 86th St and then on my way home solo. Then I had to put in Ra Ra Riot's new one, in danger of wearing myself out and possibly getting pulled over. In my unfully equip Kia, it felt like I was rollin in my own Zion.
(01-25-2009 02:24 AM)Lush Wrote: If I could edit this list, I'd include the latest Cut Copy. That's some good stuff NIU. I bought the album in Indianapolis at Indy CD & Vinyl and we listened to it from 86th street to Broad Ripple to Downtown to 86th St to Broad Ripple to 86th St and then on my way home solo. Then I had to put in Ra Ra Riot's new one, in danger of wearing myself out and possibly getting pulled over. In my unfully equip Kia, it felt like I was rollin in my own Zion.
Yea, thats a good one. I like their previous album as well..the 1-2 punch of That Was Just A Dream/ Zap Zap is incredible