The pots for the UEFA Nations League 2018/19 League Phase Draw on 24 January in Lausanne have been set. Draw streamed from 12:00CET on 24 January.
League A
Pot 1: Germany, Portugal, Belgium, Spain
Pot 2: France, England, Switzerland, Italy
Pot 3: Poland, Iceland, Croatia, Netherlands
Teams will be split into four groups of three, with the group winners then contesting the UEFA Nations League Finals (semi-finals, third-place match and final) in June 2019 to become the UEFA Nations League winners. One host country will be appointed in December 2018 from among the finalist teams.
The four teams that finish bottom of their groups will be relegated to League B for the 2020 edition.
The top four ranked teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 will enter a play-off in March 2020, with one finals place on offer.
League B
Pot 1: Austria, Wales, Russia, Slovakia
Pot 2: Sweden, Ukraine, Republic of Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Pot 3: Northern Ireland, Denmark, Czech Republic, Turkey
Teams will be split into four groups of three.
Due to a decision of the UEFA Executive Committee, Russia and Ukraine cannot be draw in the same group.
The four group winners are promoted to League A, with the four sides that finish bottom relegated to League C for the next competition to be played in 2020.
The top four ranked teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 will enter a play-off in March 2020, with one finals place on offer
League C
Pot 1: Hungary, Romania, Scotland, Slovenia
Pot 2: Greece, Serbia, Albania, Norway
Pot 3: Montenegro, Israel, Bulgaria, Finland
Pot 4: Cyprus, Estonia, Lithuania
Teams will be split into one group of three (containing teams from Pots 1, 2 and 3 only) and three groups of four.
Due to winter venue restrictions, a group can contain a maximum of two of these teams: Norway, Finland, Estonia, Lithuania.
The four group winners are promoted to League B, with the four sides that finish bottom relegated to League D for the 2020 edition.
The top four ranked teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 will enter a play-off in March 2020, with one finals place on offer.
League D
Pot 1: Azerbaijan, FYR Macedonia, Belarus, Georgia
Pot 2: Armenia, Latvia, Faroe Islands, Luxembourg
Pot 3: Kazakhstan, Moldova, Liechtenstein, Malta
Pot 4: Andorra, Kosovo, San Marino, Gibraltar
Teams will be split into four groups of four.
Due to a decision of the UEFA Executive Committee, Armenia and Azerbaijan cannot be draw in the same group.
Due to excessive travel restrictions, any group can contain a maximum of one of these pairs: Andorra & Kazakhstan, Faroe Islands & Kazakhstan, Gibraltar & Kazakhstan, Gibraltar & Azerbaijan
The four group winners are promoted to League C for the 2020 edition.
The top four ranked teams that do not qualify for UEFA EURO 2020 will enter a play-off in March 2020, with one finals place on offer.
How the pots were determined
https://www.uefa.com/uefanationsleag...2522564.html#/